All people, of course, know that there are both settled and fleeting birds. Some of them fly to winter in warm edges - everyone is known. But what Where fly in the summer of bullfinch And whether they fly away somewhere in general, not everyone is known. It is in this matter that we suggest to understand our article. However, before switching to the main thing, let's first refresh memory and, first, let's remember how bullfinch looks at all.
Bullfigre - Little beautiful bird (Not much more Sparrow), having a pretty fluffy plumage. One of the interesting facts of this breed of birds is that a characteristic bright-red breast is found only in males, female feathers are grayish-brown. A strip of mixed and coniferous forests is the main habitat of the specified breed of birds. The name "bullfight" happened from the word "snow" probably because this breed was seen most often in winter, when everything around is covered with white snow and there are no more birds around any birds, except for these migratory handsome hands with a red breast.
Winter life of bulk
What happens to these birds in the cold season in winter. Usually they live in small flocks of 7-10 pieces . The colder the air temperature on the street, the less mobile will be bulky. They can just sit on a branch or lines of gear and only from time to time somewhere fly away to get food. And it happens all day. With the onset of the darkness of the birds begin to look for a place to sleep: it can be hidden branches in trees or thick bushes.
During the first half of winter The birds behave quite silently, only occasionally at this time of the year you can hear the ringing "du du". After the winter goes for his half turn, bullfinches begin to gather into large flocks, where you can hear a simple gentle singing. And the closer the spring and warmth becomes, the louder and more often these birds sing their song. With the onset of April, bullfires are going to large flocks, and closer to the middle of the month they disappear and far from everyone knows where they go.
Summer life of bulk
So where are the summer of Snegiri in Russia flying? It can be assumed that they, like other migratory birds, in search of more favorable conditions, fly back where the summer is colder. However, this conclusion can be done only if you do not know one simple truth: bullfinch - a bird settled. Yes, so she can't fly away anywhere, but just hides from the human eye in thick thickets and forests . Exception can only be one rule : Snegiri flies in winter from densely populated cities in the villages or villages in search of a secluded place and comfortable life.
This bird of birds lives its nests there. where they will not see a person's eye. These places can be:
- dense deciduous trees;
- Makushki high coniferous trees;
- Less often shrubs whose closeness there are no people.
That is why observing these birds in summer is quite difficult. They are very skillfully hidden from the human eye and practically do not give out themselves.
Why in winter, bullfinchs fly to people
So, now you know where to fly to us in the winter of Snegiri. But why are they so skillfully hidden from a person in the summer and, at the same time, they themselves fly to our homes in winter? Everything is very simple: they are forced to stay closer to the person in search of feed. For the bird of this breed, it is not cold for the bird, since their body temperature is an average of 41-43 degrees, and hunger. Even for a healthy bird The shortage of feed may adversely affect its body and it will freeze very quickly. In the winter season, you find food in the forest - the task is not the lungs, so the bullfinches are kept closer to people where you can always find what to get used.
The hardest time of the year for these feathers is the end of December - the beginning of January. This is the very time when the light day is the most short and bullfighting can be found in a huge amount even on the streets of cities. When the cold passes and spring comes, finding food in the forest is not much labor and the birds return back, leaving the villages and crowded cities.
Having understood with where the bullfights fall in the summer, it is worth saying a few words about What feeds this breed of birds . Some of the conclusions about their diet can be done, just looking at their beak. It is very massive, which means it is intended to break small nuts or seeds. However, such a beak is not at all suitable for catching bugs and worms. Birds prefer to eat various berries, of which they only eaten seeds, and the flesh is simply emitted and the kidneys of trees.
Life in captivity
Upon learning of the fact that bullfinings live in summer in the forests and thick thickets, and in the winter they returned to people again, thinking about: Is it possible to keep this bird in captivity? This type of content is allowed If you perform several important conditions:
- the cell must be high and spacious;
- At the bottom of the dwelling should always be fresh sand;
- It is worth installing a small bath of water, since this breed of birds loves to swim.
Regarding nutrition in captivity. Various seeds and berries can serve as feed for bulge. However, in addition, it is necessary to give the birds with a terrant carrot and fresh greens. With the temperature regime, everything is pretty clear. Snegiri love cold , and from the heat try to hide, so it is necessary to place a cage in a cool place, but do not forget about enough sunlight, this factor is important for birds. Snegrees can be kept small groups or pairs by placing in the cells of birds of different types.
After all that we were touched in this article, the question arises: and what good can be from bullfiner ? To begin with, this is pleasant sounds that publish birds when they sing. There is nothing more beautiful than waking up with the cold winter morning with the first rays of the sun, go into the yard and hear this beautiful music.
However, to give aesthetic pleasure not all What these creatures are capable of. Snegiri play an important role in the spread of various seeds into huge territories. Here, for example, the village of Bird to eat Ryabina berries and accidentally dropped one of the seeds to Earth, and considering the fact that bullfinings are able to fly long distances, berries that brought this bird can grow far from where it eats now. So it turns out that thanks to the small pennate creation in a new location there was a whole tree life.
Interesting information about bastards you can find out by looking at our video.
Snegiri is unique birds whom our ancestors were called crossbars. They were happy to contain them at home, while birds easily remembered popular melodies. This bird impeded the vocals and sounds without much effort, so it was called the Russian parrot.
Our specialists are known about one bullfire, which is included in the family of reels. Translated from Latin, the name of the bird means "fiery".
There are two versions of the name "Snegir": one of them states that the name is due to the fact that with the onset of winter, these birds migrate into warmer places, and the second is associated with the Turkic word "SNOG", which means Krasnogruda. Gradually, this name was transformed into the modern name of the bird "Snegir".
It is believed that the republic's representatives are brown / Nepalese buffalo reels that live in South Asia. These long-range relatives are more reminiscent of young bullfires, which only learned to fly. In other words, distant relatives do not differ so bright coloring. Experts believe that Asian species is a progenitor, at least 5 modern species, which are distinguished by the presence of a characteristic, black "cap" of feathers.
Interesting moment! A similar characteristic "cap" appears already in adult birds, and in chicks, this "cap" is painted in a ocher-brown shade.
Snegiri is birds that are significantly superb in sparrow, because they can grow up to 18 cm long, or even more. When it's very cold on the street, it seems that this is not at all small birds, because bullfinchs to keep heat to the heat of its plumage. The character of the color of these birds is such that it is possible to observe a clear distribution of the main color, depending on the parts of the body. As a rule, neither different intersions, nor spots, nor divorces do not enter the spin.
The lower part of the body, the tone and intensity of the color is directly related to the species, and also associated with the individual features of the bird. Flip and steering feathers are different in black, with a blue metal tump. The body area under the tail, as well as over the tail at its beginning they have a purely white color. This bird has a fairly powerful beak, which contributes to the ease of crushing strong berries, as well as their bones.
Character of behavior and lifestyle
Oddly enough, but the matriarchy acts in the bullfight, and the males are unquestioned by females who have a simple, loose character. As a rule, the culprits of family conflicts are always females, although they never bring these disputes to the fight. With the slightest manifestations of displeasure females, the males immediately retreat, leaving their beloved the most bulk brushes of berries or branches, with an abundance of seeds. At the same time, males are not so mobile, compared with females.
As a rule, these birds remain in winter, without leaving their nesting habitat. Often they form numerous flocks, which makes them very noticeable, especially for natural enemies. At the first signs of spring offensive, they are trying to hide from prying eyes in dense thickets of green plantings.
Important moment! With the onset of spring, males begin to try their vote, sitting on the branches of various trees or shrubs. At the same time, females, although they sing, but not so often, and during the nesting period, these birds generally stop singing.
Snegiri sing not loudly, but continuously, while their melodies consist of sounds resembling whistle, buzzing or embroidery. These birds can be placed and listen. All stars of bullfires necessarily echo among themselves, but at the same time they make completely different sounds.
When bullfinches are fought, they sit down on the same tree and begin to clean feathers or just sit, thicker and bother with each other. There is some time and a flock, as the team tipped up and flies. At the same time, under the tree, she leaves the traces of his feast in the form of berries and their bones, as well as seed residues. The winter life of the bullfight is connected with the fact that the birds are constantly caught by Melesey, in the edges, in the gardens and gardens in search of food.
How many bully live
Being in natural conditions, bullfinches live about 12 and a half years, and in conditions of captivity, with proper care more than 15 years.
The female differs from the male solely by the nature of the color. In males, the nature of the color is brighter, so they are noticeably stand out against the background of females.
It is important to know! The males, like cheeks, and chest, as well as some of the abdomen, painted in a bright red color. As for females, they have such parts of the body painted into a non-heightening browning gray shade. Samtsov blisters a gray back and bright white ability.
As for the rest of the signs, the females and the males do not differ in anything. Black colors prevail on the throat, within the beak, as well as on the tail and on the wings. In addition to black, you can see the white stripes. This, black color is clearly delimited from red and other colors. Young individuals have black, both wings and tail. They also have no black hats, which are distinguished by brown, but before the first autumn molting. The originality of the color, depending on the floor and the age of the bird, rushes into the eyes only when the birds are moved by flocks.
Views of Snegray
Experts identified 9 species of bullfires, although some scientists believe that the species are still 8, since the gray and Ussuri Snegiri represent the shallow bullfin. In addition, this genus has two groups of these feathered: black and mask bullfires.
Generally accepted 9 species represent:
- Brown skills.
- Yellowospine bullfinches.
- Redhead bullfinings.
- Sumogolny bullfinches.
- Snegiri blob.
- Azores Snegiri.
- Ordinary bullfinches.
- Gray bullfinches.
- Ussuri Snegiri.
In our country, ordinary bullfinches presented by 3 subspecies are mainly found. They differ only in having inhabited in certain regions with certain natural conditions. To such subspecies include:
- Eurosibirsky, he is the Eastern European Bullfin, who received the widespread distribution.
- Caucasian ordinary bullfinch, which is characterized by a brighter coloring, but smaller dimensions.
- Kamchatka ordinary bullfinch, characterized by larger sizes.
Bird Bowls is found almost throughout Europe, Asia, as well as in Siberia, in Kamchatka and in Japan. The southern borders of the habitat range are held in the north of Spain, Appenin, Greece, as well as in Asia Minor. Snegiri in our territories live from west to the east, giving preference to the forest and forest-steppe zone with the presence of coniferous trees. At the same time, they meet, both on the plain sites and in the mountains, with the mandatory presence of forest plantations.
In addition to forests and thick underols, these birds nest in city gardens, in parks and in squares. This is especially true in relation to seasonal migrations. In the summer period, the bulk can be seen in dense thickets, as well as in the palpal. Snegiri mainly lead a settling lifestyle, but at the same time they migrate from the northern regions of the taiga with the onset of winter cold. The habitats of these birds apply to the territory of Eastern China, as well as Central Asia.
What eating bullfding
Many experts believe that there is no benefit from the bullfight, since they simply destroy the harvest of various shrubs and trees.
Interesting to know! Snegiri does not just eat berries, but they remove bones from them, after which they will crush them, getting the kernel. Other birds act quite differently: they eat the berries entirely, after which the seeds come out, ready to give new sprouts.
The basis of the diet of bullfires is vegetable food, although in periods of felling of chicks they catch various solo-shaped. The usual menu includes:
- Seeds of various trees, as well as shrubs.
- Berries of various breeds of trees and shrubs.
- Hop cones, as well as juniper berries.
In winter, their diet becomes more scarce, so these birds have to eat by the kidneys of trees and shrubs, as well as accessible seeds of various plants. In winter, it is quite difficult to find the birds to feed, because only a few plants in the winter remains seeds or fruits.
Reproduction and offspring
Snegiri returned to the usual habitats of Snegiri with the onset of spring, but at the end of winter the males take attempts to take possession of the sympathies of females. The closer and more clearly feels, the most persistent become males. In this period, the first pairs begin to form, after which the bullfinches begin to build nests. Birds are placed on thick fir branches, away from the tree trunk, as well as on birch, on pine, on high juniper bushes.
Already in May, there are masonry of eggs in the nests in the nests, and in June, the offspring has learned to fly. The socket of bulking in appearance resembles something like a bowl that is woven from fir branches and other building material. Each laying is an average of 5 eggs, a value of about 2 cm, a light blue shade covered on top of the brown spots located chaotically.
Interesting to know! The female rises eggs for 2 weeks. The male begins to take care of his offspring when the chicks begin to learn to fly. The fact that each family of bullfight has 5 chicks on average, is considered a normal phenomenon.
Parents feed their offspring until the chicks learn to extract food for themselves. Since July, young people are knocked down in flocks, and in September / October, they fly out of dense thickets. At the same time, they are poured into the flocks that are sent to warmer regions before the onset of winter.
Natural enemies of Snegia
Snegia has a lot of natural enemies, especially since this helps the bright color of the feathered, as well as their non-painting and badness.
Natural enemies of bullfighting can be considered:
- Cat, like wild and homely.
When bullfinings are in the composition of the flocks feed, they become particularly noticeable for their enemies. In addition, birds are losing vigilance. The situation is exacerbated by the fact that bullfights cannot be called birds with high flight characteristics. They are nervy in the air and rarely they manage to escape the persecution of predators.
Interesting moment! For greater security, skills are often adjacent to the flocks of green, chaffits or thrills. At the very first disturbing cries, the bullshit is trying to leave a dangerous place right there.
Population and status of the form
Literally over the past 10 years, the bullfight populations have become much small. From the category of ordinary birds, bullfinches turned into rare. The main reason for such a negative trend is the deprivation of the feathery of their living space, although such a factor negatively affects the number and other types of birds.
Factors influence on the focus population:
- Mastering a man of forest plantations.
- Constant deterioration of the environmental situation.
- Forest plantings lose quality indicators, so birds cannot find food for themselves.
- MODE MODE MODE.
For an example, you can take the Azores bully, which turned out to be on the verge of extinction only due to the fact that someone else's vegetation appeared on the island of San Miguel. Therefore, a huge work was carried out on returning to the island of plants familiar to these places. As a result, the livestock of these birds increased 10 times, from 40 to 400 individuals.
Therefore, the appearance "in critical condition", received the status of "in dangerous state."
The fact that experts consider bullying battles with useless birds, most likely to be discharged scientists, because everything in nature is not easy to do, but in order to maintain environmental equilibrium in nature. It may be because our nature suffers that there are similar specialists and make such statements. For a person, it is better not to interfere in this process, as evidenced by huge problems in our days related to the negative consequences of human vital activity.
Snegiri is considered very attractive birds, which are very interesting to observe, especially in winter, when they arrive to feed in the gardens or in the park areas. Unfortunately, recently it has become a big rarity.
In winter, especially after snow falls, bright spots of bird plumage becomes especially well noticeable on a white background. The most frequent guests of urban quarters at this time are tits - small birds of the Sparrows detachment, a distinctive feature of which is a lemon-yellow plumage on the breast and the trouser. There are some less often bullfires, which can be easily found in brightly raspberry breast color. Both those and other birds constantly come across in the winter in winter, but with the onset of heat they disappear somewhere. Where do Snegiri and Tits live, maybe they fly to colder edges?
Bullfigr - Bird Bright
In winter, Snegiri sitting on branches look like ripe apples, miraculously not torn by autumn winds. The bright crimson plumage on the breast can be noticed from afar, thanks to the characteristic coloring this bird is difficult to confuse with other types of sparrows. It should be known that only males have an expressive coloring breast, and for female, nature identified a simple brownish "dress".
Russian bullfits prefer to live where coniferous forests grow, because the main dishes of their winter diet are the seeds that they opened from the cones with their strong beaks. However, they do not neglect other types of seeds - maple, olhov, ash, etc. Bright birds love to expose berries of elders or rowan, and eat predominantly seeds, and the flesh drops to the ground.
If there were fetches to you to fly to the courtyard, it is easy to determine by characteristic residues of berries under ripper or ease. In the summer, they are also eagerly feed on seeds of wild herbs - swans, horse sorrel, reurenika, etc.
How does the neckline live?
Tits are actually very small: their weight is only 15-23 grams. In order not to climb in winter, they must constantly find and eat berries and seeds, and if you are lucky - then to shovel from the cortex of the insects climbed. Almost all of its time they devote to the search for food. This is one of the most common birds in Europe, living everywhere, where trees or shrubs grow - in gardens, forests, parks, and even not very noisy urban streets.
Ornithologists have more than sixty types of cells that differ from each other with dimensions, the color of plumage and lifestyle. In our country, big titles, muffles, Moscow and marsh blinds are most common. These birds can be found almost everywhere, from Krasnodar and Crimea to the Far East and premonstrate areas.
In the southern regions, they lead a predominantly settling lifestyle, while the northern shiny with the onset of cold weather prefer to convex in more warm and favorable edges.
Why are the bullfight and blue can be seen in the winter?
Small representatives of the Sparrows detachment are forced almost all their time to dedicate food. In the summer, the task of extraction of food is easy to solve, since insects suitable in the food and seeds are literally at every step. In winter, in the forests and gardens to live harder, so the birds are moved closer to human housing. Here and find food is easier, as people constantly throw away the bread grits and hang up the bird feeders, and it is not so difficult to find a warm place for the night somewhere under the roof.
At the end of the winter, when the Earth begins to wake up, and a variety of bugs and spiders, tunes and bullfights are performed on the surface and bulk from cities closer to nature - to nearby forests, gardens and parks. There, among the greenery of foliage, in secluded places they wish the nests, there are deferred masonry of eggs, and then take care of the offspring. Only a careful observer will be able to notice a small cinema or a whiser bullfin in the thick branches. That is why it seems to us that the summer of birds fly away from our edges somewhere, although in fact they only change their habitat.
Snegir, an ordinary bullfinch (lat. Pyrrhula Pyrrhula) - a well-known representative of Pyrrhula genus. Thanks to its characteristic color, this bird is easily recognizable. Most often, bullying can be seen in the city in the winter - they love to be touched by rowan berries. But a natural question arises - where Snegiri. spend summer? Where do you fly away? What are these warm edges?
Let's find out about it more ...
The area of this small bird is very extensive. Bullfigin lives in Europe, Front and East Asia, Siberia, Japan. It can live both in highland and lowland forests, avoiding only flavored sections. In Russia, the bird lives in forest and forest-steppe zones, where you can meet coniferous trees in large quantities. Most like bullfiners in the valleys of the rivers. Snegier - a small bird, size from the sparrow, although visually and seems larger. The males have a characteristic coloring, which is easy to distinguish them from other birds. Cheeks, neck, belly and sides He has a bright red. The intensity of the color can vary depending on the species affiliation of bulk and its individual features.
The spin and shoulders in the bird are gray, and on the head there is a black "cap". Summaging looks much more modest. Neck, cheeks, belly and sides of gray-brown. Shoulders and seashes - gray, and the back is a brown-brown. The head is on top, around the eyes and beak, as well as in males, black color. You have seen the bullfight in the city in the winter, but they are not seen anywhere else.
However, from the middle strip of Russia Snegiri. Usually do not fly away. Snegiri. refer to Sedded birds . That is, they adhere to their small territory and do not fly away anywhere. And we see in the winter in the winter near our houses sometimes because if snowy and frosty winter, then like other birds, there are nothing to eat, because they fly to us in search of food, and then not for a long time. He himself just saw a couple of times, living in the forest-steppe zone of Ukraine.
In the summer they live in coniferous forests, feeding by the kidneys of trees, berries, fruits, seeds. They behave perfume quietly and imperceptibly, hiding in the crowns of trees, so they find them very difficult. In winter, finding food becomes much more difficult, therefore Snegiri. And they go to the city. The interests living in northern latitudes are flying to warm edges for the winter, sometimes making flights to huge distances.
You can meet the wintering bullfights in Mediterranean countries, as well as in the north of Africa and even Alaska. Pernaya return to the usual nesting places at approximately at the end of March - early April, and the female almost immediately begins to make a nest.
By the way, in the summer of bullf9, you can meet in the Caucasus, where the smaller Caucasian subspecies nests. The Ussuri Snegir is found in the south of the Far East and Sakhalin, a gray bullfinch - on the southern outskirts of Eastern and Central Siberia. But from ordinary bullfinings, all these subspecies differ less than bright color. Relative relatives of the usual school - nesting in Altai Mongolian bullfinch and a long-born bullfinch (URGUS), living in Southern Siberia.
By the way, remember this question:Why do we never see gallows?
иWho shot in the bird?
. But they say there isParrot - Killer Sheep
иScary bird Pelican! The original article is on the site Inforos Link to an article with which this copy is made - http://infoglaz.ru/?p=54129
Where Snegiri live in summer: interesting information about the summer lifetime of bulk
Snegir (Latin Name - Pyrrhula Pyrrhula) - The bird is very small, a little larger than the sparrow. This is a representative of one of the most numerous families of the singer birds - reels. Other birds of this family are well known - this is finles, greenushki, shcheglas, cheeks, lentils, chicks, etc. All of them, in turn, make up a detachment of sparrows.
The bullfin was described more than two hundred years ago by the Swedish naturalist Karl Linneem.
About what is a bullfinch, what is his way of life, from which the diet is, as well as how this bird lives in the summer, and where in winter, told in this article.
Who does not know what bulk looks like? The charming image of a small bird with a brightly colored breast is well known and accompanies us from childhood. So, here it is one of the main features of a bullfire us - red or red-pink sides, abdomen and bird cheeks.
It is impossible to not pay attention to another characteristic of this bird - a black hat, breathtaking areas around the beak and eyes. It is worth noting, however, that there is no such "headboron" in chicks.
The largest tail feathers and wings are flying and steering - also black with metal bluette. The color of the shoulders and the backs of the male and females differ slightly - most often they are gray-blue, sometimes gray with other shades.
However, the intensity of the color depends not only on the subspecies, but also from the individual characteristics of the instance you encountered. For example, the representative of this family is known on the Azores, in the color of the plumage of which there is completely absent red shade. On the contrary, the Caucasian subspecies of bulging is distinguished by a bright, habitual for us.
In addition, female and shoulders, and abdomen, are always grayish, possibly brown with steel tide. That is, they are absolutely not so smart as males.
There are pretty major subspecies of bullfiner, there is also a bed. But in general, the body of an adult bird in length usually does not exceed 13-15 cm. Wingspan - no more than 25-30 cm. Ordinary body weight - 34
Where does bullfire live?
This bird lives in the forests, gardens, parks - everywhere, where there are trees with a good undergrowth. Bullfinch will find asylum and food in any forests, but most of all preferred mixed or coniferous, especially spruce. Just on the twigs of the latter, according to ornithologists, they most often arrange their penetrate nests.
And at all, you will not meet these birds in the mountainous areas, devoid of trees, in the tundra, yes in a flanned steppe.
Thus, bullfinch is the usual inhabitant of forests of Russia, Europe (up to Northern Spain and Greece), partly Asian countries. This also includes Kamchatka, Siberia, Japan.
And in the summer and winter, bullying can be found in the parks of large cities. Because of the mass deforestation of forests, the bird was forced to pretend in the park thickets and get used to human presence. But gardeners are disliked the bullfight - after all, they eat the kidneys and even young shoots of trees, including fruit. However, it has been proven that the feathers do not prefer to feed on cultural landings, they "attack" to garden trees and shrubs only in croppedions, when lacking seeds and fruits of other plants.
Snegiri - monogamous birds. The female lays eggs twice for the season - from April to August. The nest in deep shrub thickets, at a height of 2-5 meters above the ground, a simple cup-shaped form builds, as a rule, a female individual. The masonry usually happens from 4 to 7 eggs. Broke eggs with small red spots. Cashes the masonry of the female of the week two, at this time the male feeds it. When chicks appear, they feed them already both spouses, bringing them to the goof.
Only the chicks will grow up so much that the nest can leave, the female and the male begin to prepare for the new masonry. The nest is either cleaned from parasites, or a new one is built. Interestingly, young from the first masonry is usually arranged not far from the dwelling, and from time to time, caring parents feed their "senior" children. Observation people talk about cases when Chet Snegrey took care in this way and about young cinemas.
How many languages live
About the exact duration of the life of this bird is difficult to say. Of course, in the wild, such small representatives are unlikely to live long. As a rule, their term is from 2 to 4 years. But at home Snegiri extends much longer: there is data on the life expectancy of individuals in captivity for more than 12 years.
This bird, like all the reels, feeds in the main feed of plant origin - from here, his tendency to settle in the forests. During the feeding period of chicks, however, the bullfight is forced to diversify the diet not only by seeds, berries and kidneys, but also small insects, most often spiders.
Landing berry (in particular, Ryabina, hawthorn), bullfinch does not eat the flesh, turning only the seed itself. In this bird helps a short beak with sharp edges, almost as strong as a parrot.
Only all sorts of seeds are the favorite Snegiree delicacy, they probably drew attention to those who tried to feed them in winter cropped bread.
Where are Snegiri fly in the summer?
Most of the representatives of this type of birds, like the rest of the reels, do not fly anywhere. A well-known story that bullfinch is a winter bird that does not endure the summer climate and, only warmer, departs in distant edges - fiction, but only partly. From here, by the way, the name of the feathery, which indicates their appearance only with the cold and the first snow. But in fact, about where bullfinings live in the summer, there are other information.
So, Krasnogruda is most often sedentary birds. On the eve of the winter months, the stakes of the bullfight are converging only from those places where frosts are durable and harsh, it is a taiga in some areas of Siberia, on Sakhalin. Where do these taiga representatives fly away? The biology of this species is still not known to the ornithologists, but it is clear that these feathers make flights to huge distances, choosing for wintering distant southern edges. Scientists have grounds to argue that the wintering bullfits go to the Mediterranean coast, to the northern part of the African continent and even in Alaska.
About "our" bullfinches
Why, in the summer of "his" bullfires, we almost do not meet? And the fact is that in his behavior it is a rather secretive bird. It prefers a thick undergrow outdoor to open places well, shryryaya there among trees branches and looking for meals. If you want to see where the bullfights live in the summer, then search for them in the gloomy impassable fir-flats, but there is not so easy to consider small Ptah. Yes, and nests, she also arranges in the thickets, away from the path-wounded paths.
Translated from the Latin word Pyrrhula means "fiery" - this bird is so named for its red outfit. However, the plumage of bulking in the summer becomes dim. And her voice, relatively quiet, is hardly clear among the noisy bird multipath.
In winter, it becomes more difficult to feed in the forest in the forest, here we are occasionally and is lucky enough to meet this red-headed Pichuga in the courtyards from residential buildings, in city gardens and parks. In the cold time on the snow-covered trees it can be seen from afar. But even those who met bullfighted telling about it as not an ordinary case. Watching the little bird that prefers to behave secretly and unnoticed, it is not possible for a long time. It is not for nothing that there is a belief in the people, according to which one to see the bullfight means, to get joyful news soon.
So where are the bullfights live in summer? Yes, there, where and in winter.
Bullfinch in the house
Of course, some may argue that these birds are secretive and frightened. After all, they have long and quite successfully keep at home many lovers. Snegir - from unpretentious pets. This bird has an elegant plumage and knows how to give out no loud and pleasant trill. It can be Tame, and say, make it even quite simple.
The recently caught bullfight, being planted into the cage, is usually easily injured. He beats about the rod of his new dwelling and can be born. Therefore, it is usually recommended to tie Bird wings. Only a week later, Pernata is usually mastered in captivity. She gets used to a person who is nearby, his hands and voice. To maintain a normal life tone, a bird is recommended to produce out of the cell so that it can fly around the room. As a rule, the cell does not close - the bullfight itself will find the back of the "home".
However, in the wild, the bullfight is perfectly done without a person. Moreover, economic activities and cutting down forests contribute to the reduction in the number of these birds. What probably makes them hold on from people.
Now you know about where the bullfin lives in the summer, and where in winter.
The Krasnogruda Handsome Snegir is associated with a strong frost and crisp under legs. Naked trees, ripened by friendly birds, begin to hide a scarlet flame, bringing paints into a monochrome winter landscape.
With the first rays of the heat of Snegiri fly away, leaving us alone with future heat, poplar foul and urban dust. However, to meet Ptahu in the July noon possible, for this you do not need to go to the zoo.
Bullfinch is a settled representative of the reels, so in the warm season it does not leave the limits of his climatic strip. From mid-April, birds of birds begin to organize to migrate into the forest thicket, where the nests are built on the tops of the trees.
In the middle lane and in the south prefer dense crowns of broadening rocks, and in coniferous forests are closed to the most vertices of fir trees. Ornithologists note the greatest concentration of representatives in river valleys with a dark forest.
The root cause of the spring departure to the forest is the need for privacy to remove the offspring. City noise, abundance of predators and simply nest ravers contribute to comfortable reproduction. Secondly, the spring swelling swelling is expanding the bird diet, and the variety of plant species in the forest favors saturation after the hungry winter period.
The appearance of chicks reveals hunting instincts in bulk. Cases of fishing of various small solicifies in the summer period are seen biologists. Do not be swaying birds by eating bumps of hops, so the owners of remote garden sites have the opportunity to contact with bulk even in the summer.
Speaker's specialty is a spore in a scientific environment. The fact is that birds do not eat berries and the benefits of the whole. First of all, they are interested in seed nuclei. Ornithologists argue that in this way there is a reduction in seeds suitable for the pest.
Snegiri sockets are located at the top of the trees at maximum distance from the trunk. This increases the protection of the offspring from kunits and wild cats. The nest-bowl is built in the thick place of the crown, in order to hide it from the eye of the Yastreb-rewtage or owls.
From November, the strengthened chicks together with their parents begin to move closer to people. In January-February, the amount of feed is minimal, so bullfinches are trying to bile in parks and gardens, rejected frozen berries.
Those who wish to meet the bulk of the summer should be valid according to the following algorithm:
- We go to the forest thicket, with the predominance of coniferous breeds;
- If there is a river nearby - chances are increasing;
- We find spruce or a large birch;
- We are looking for the binoculars of the nest on top away from the barrel.
You will help us very much, If you share an article in social networks and put like. Thank you for that.
Subscribe to our channel.
Even more stories read on site "Bird at home" .
All people know that there are birds settled, and there is a migratory. The fact that some of them fly to warm edges for the winter, everyone is known. But where the bullfight flies in the summer and, in general, they fly away - not everyone knows about it. It is in this that we will figure out now.
Before you understand where the bullfinch flies in the summer, it is worth deciding how this bird looks like. So, with dimensions, it is a slightly more sparrow, the operenim is pretty fluffy. Interesting will seem the fact that the bright red breast is characteristic exclusively for the males of the specified birds, in the grasses of the same breast of grayish-brown color. As for the habitat, these birds live in a strip of coniferous and mixed forests, and the name "bullfight" comes from the word "snow".
About life winter
What do these birds do in winter, cold season? So, they live in small pieces on average 7-10 individuals. The colder on the street and more frost, the larger the darling data are. They just sit on the branch, from time to time flying to get food. And so all day. With the approach of the darkness of the birds are looking for a bushes or hidden branches of trees to spend the night. As for the first half of winter, the birds at this time, mostly, in nature, silent, you can only hear the quiet "du-du". When winter goes his half turn, the sun begins to shine brighter, from bullfding you can hear a simple song. As the heat and spring approaches, these birds sing more and louder, and in about the middle of April they simply disappear, and before the onset of colds, there are few people sees them, and not everyone guess, where they went.
Many people may be interested in the question of where Snegiri fly in the summer and will fly away at all. So, it may seem to someone that they are on the principle of migratory birds can be sent to colder regions. But it is completely wrong. Bullfinch in nature - the bird is settled, and for the summer she is simply hiding from a human gaze, hiding in dense forests, whose. However, it should be said that all the same bullfighting flew to summer from cities and densely populated people points to more secluded places. They will come with nests in the thick branches of deciduous trees or at the highest branches of the Christmas tree wherever no one can get or see them. Therefore, in the summer, it is quite difficult to watch these birds, because they skillfully hide from a person, practically without giving themselves.
Why in winter bullfinch closer to people?
Having understood whether bulletin flies for the summer in colder edges, it is also worth saying a few words about why these birds in the winter stretch to crowded places. Everything is simple: in search of feed. For birds, everything is not cold (after all, their temperature, on average, is 41-42 degrees), and hunger. The shortage of feed is badly affected on the body of the feathers, they freeze faster, and even a healthy bird can die. At this time, in the forest, it is very hard in the forest, so bullfires fly to where there are people and where you can get better. The most difficult time for these feathered, when the light day is the shortest - in December-January, then you can see the first bullfires on the streets of cities. When food, you can easily find in the forest more often, birds return to a more convenient situation for them, leaving crowded cities and villages.
Having understood where the bullfight flies in the summer, it is also worth a few words to say about what these birds eat. Some conclusions can be done, just looking at their beak. So, it is pretty massive and designed to break the various seeds and small nuts. However, not for catching worm bugs. Also, these birds feed on the kidneys of trees, various berries, overlooking seeds from them and completely throwing the flesh.
Having answered the question of where the bullfinship flies after the winter (only in the forest, remaining in the same strip), it is worth saying a few words and whether these birds can be kept in captivity. So, it is allowed, however, for bulging the cell should be spacious, high, on the bottom it should always be fresh sand and water. It is important to say that these birds love to swim very much, so you need to provide a small bath for them. As for nutrition in captivity, it can be various berries and seeds, but, in addition, it is also important to give fresh greens, as well as a grated carrot. As for the temperature regime, it is easy to guess that these birds like coolness, and they hide from the heat. Therefore, the cell is better to put in a cool place, but where there is also a daylight, for birds it is very and very important. Also, bullfights can be kept with pairs or even by the band, putting them with birds and several other types.
After all of the foregoing, a logical question may arise: what benefit is the bullfight? First of all, it is, of course, pleasant sounds from his singing. But this is not all. Here, for example, the berry bird attempted and sat on the upper branch to clean his beak. A few rowan seeds swept off and fell to the ground, while giving life a new tre. And so to infinity, because the bird eats pretty often.